The Antminer evolution from S9 to S21
Bitmain's Antminer series has evolved from the 2016 S9 model, which delivered 14 TH/s, to the high-efficiency S21 XP providing 270 TH/s. Modern hardware like the S21 Hydro utilizes liquid cooling to achieve superior efficiency compared to legacy 16nm silicon.
The S9 and its specialized afterlife
The Antminer S9 delivered 14 TH/s using 16nm BM1387 chips when Bitmain released it in 2016. This machine was the backbone of Bitcoin hashrate through the 2017 bull run and the 2018 bear market. In 2026, the S9 is a museum piece for serious miners. Its 98 J/TH efficiency is tiny compared to the sub-15 J/TH machines available today. Most miners find the S9 unprofitable because the current network difficulty is above 110 trillion. You should look at the efficiency curve if you want to understand why the S9 is obsolete. However, D-Central Technologies finds value in these old machines by converting them into space heaters. These modified units redirect hot air to provide 4,000 to 5,000 BTUs per hour. They use Arctic P14 Max or Noctua iPPC 3000 fans to manage noise and heat. The output temperature ranges from 100 to 180 degrees Fahrenheit. The S9 also remains a choice for solo mining lottery tickets. Can anyone still pull a profit from 16nm silicon?
From S1 to the S21 series
The evolution of the Antminer brand follows a relentless downward bend in energy consumption. The S1 delivered 180 GH/s at 360W in 2013. The S5 hit 1.15 TH/s at 590W in 2014. The S7 arrived in 2015 with 4.73 TH/s at 1,293W using 28nm chips. The S19 series in 2020 used 7nm chips to provide 95 TH/s at 34.5 J/TH. The S19 Pro provides 110 TH/s at 29.5 J/TH. The S19j Pro provides 104 TH/s at 29.5 J/TH. The S19 XP provides 140 TH/s at 21.5 J/TH. The S19k Pro provides 120 TH/s at 23 J/TH.
| Model | Hashrate | Efficiency | Power |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antminer S9 | 14 TH/s | 98 J/TH | 1372W |
| Antminer S19 XP | 140 TH/s | 21.5 J/TH | 3250W |
| Antminer S21 | 200 TH/s | 17.5 J/TH | 3500W |
| Antminer S21 Pro | 234 TH/s | 15 J/TH | 3510W |
| Antminer S21 XP | 270 TH/s | 13.5 J/TH | 3645W |
| Antminer S21 Hydro | 335 TH/s | 16 J/TH | 5360W |
The S21 series is the current standard. The S21 air-cooled model provides 200 TH/s at 17.5 J/TH. The S21 Pro provides 234 TH/s at 15 J/TH. The S21 Hydro provides 335 TH/s at 16 J/TH. The S21 XP provides 270 TH/s at 13.5 J/TH. The S21 XP is the efficiency king. The S21 Hydro model requires specialized infrastructure like coolant loops, heat exchangers, plumbing, and mounting hardware that most home miners cannot easily deploy in a residential setting without massive equipment upgrades. The S21 XP 3U will reach 860 TH/s with 13 J/TH efficiency.
Reliability and the modern landscape
The S17 series arrived in 2019 and caused a reliability crisis for Bitmain. These machines had 30% to 50% failure rates in their first year because of thermal runaway and tin whisker problems. The S17 was impressive on paper with 56 TH/s and 40 J/TH efficiency. Bitmain responded with the S19 series to restore faith in their manufacturing. The S19 series uses 7nm chips to reduce energy costs. The S19 Pro provides 110 TH/s at 29.5 J/TH. MicroBT’s Whatsminer M60 series competes with the S21. The S21 Hydro model uses direct liquid-to-chip cooling to circulate coolant over the ASIC components. This technology is more efficient than air cooling. The S9 is a relic.
Join the discussion